3 benefits of Baobab oil for hair

Afroculture.net
  •  
  •  
  •  

3 benefits of Baobab oil for hair

What is Baobab oil?  

Baobab oil is a viscous, odourless, antioxidant-rich oil that absorbs very quickly. Indeed, it is one of the most important oils in Africa. Native to Africa, Australia and Madagascar, baobab oil is obtained from the seeds of the Adansonia tree. It is one of the most expensive vegetable oils on the market.
 
A reminder of the baobab!
Baobab oil comes from the baobab tree which blooms once a year, often at night. In fact, it comes from the seeds of the fruits of the 9 species of Adansonia on the planet.
The baobab is an ancient tree, about 6,000 years old, which can live for 5,000 years. The botanical name of the African variety of baobab is Adansonia digitata. It is one of the most characteristic trees in Africa. It is known as the ‘upside down tree’ because of its spiny root-like branches.  It is a tree that symbolises life and fertility and is central to tribal tales in sub-Saharan Africa. It can reach trunk widths of over 12m in diameter and heights of up to 30m.
The baobab tree is an exceptional drought resistant tree. It can store up to 100,000 litres of water in the trunk in the event of a severe annual drought. Baobab flowers bloom once a year, often at night.

Its nutritional value.  
Baobab oil is rich in vitamins A, K, E, F and omega 3, 6 and 9 fatty acids. It also contains vitamins B1, B2, B6 and PP and phytosterols such as campesterol, cholesterol, avenasterol and stigmasterol.

Benefits and uses of baobab oil for hair. huile-baobab-soins-cheveux-2Changes in hot and cold temperatures or stress often damage the hair. It becomes dry, dull and brittle. Thanks to its moisturising and healing properties, baobab oil is considered a natural hair conditioner.  

  • 1/ Moisturise the roots and ends of your hair.

Rich in vitamins A, E and essential fatty acids, African women also use the benefits of baobab oil to moisturise the roots and ends of their hair.
How to use it?
It should be applied strand by strand, along the entire length of the hair. If you apply it to the scalp, leave it on for 20 minutes. Let it penetrate with small circular massages. For soft and shiny hair, apply once a week.
 Or, apply Baobab Oil to dry, pre-washed hair. Leave as a mask overnight and rinse the next morning with a shampoo.

  • 2/ Fight dry, brittle hair and split ends.

Ideal for revitalising dry and brittle hair, baobab oil is useful in the fight against dry, brittle hair and split and damaged ends. It protects the hair fibre and the scalp and brings shine and suppleness to dry hair. It is strongly recommended to use it during hot or dry periods.
What to do?
You should apply a few drops of baobab oil to your hair or split ends to better protect them.
You can also use it as an oil bath. The day before shampooing, spread the oil over your ends and lengths, then tie your hair up. Overnight, your hair will have time to absorb the oil and benefit from its properties. The next day, use your usual shampoo to remove the excess, then admire the result. This type of treatment is excellent for strengthening your ends and preventing split ends.

  • 3/ Helps to eliminate dandruff and reduce itching of the scalp.

For centuries, Baobab oil has been effective against dandruff and scalp damage. It is used in cases of excess sebum.
How to do it?
Apply shea butter + baobab oil to get rid of dandruff.
Or, combine shea butter + coconut oil + baobab oil to get rid of dandruff and scalp infections. 
  

What do you think about this?

Do you use Baobab oil for your hair care?

  •  
  •  
Afroculture.net

Leave a Response / laissez un commentaire